Natrona Schools – Our Kids, Our Community

Discover how our kids are being empowered to create their future!

Leadership and Legacy in History: NCSD Students Participate in District 3 History Day

Natrona County School District Athletics & Activities Office began organizing the District 3 History Day event four years ago and in that time we have grown from 16 entries and 27 students to 117 entries and 185 students! National History Day is an academic program that engages 6th to 12th grade students in historical research.

The District 3 History Day competition was held at Kelly Walsh High School Saturday, March 21, 2015. The entries include documentary, exhibit, paper, performance, and web site categories in both a junior division (6-8 grades) and a senior division (9-12 grades). The judges, who evaluate their entries, are comprised of professional historians and educators. Every student participating choses a historical topic related to the annual theme. This year’s theme was Leadership and Legacy in History. Students discover the exciting world of the past and develop critical thinking and problem-solving skills, research and reading skills, oral and written communication and presentation skills, self-esteem and confidence, and a sense of responsibility for and involvement in the democratic process for future success by competing in History Day. More than five million students have gone on to careers in business, medicine, law, and countless other disciplines where they are putting into practice what they learned.

The top three winners in each category advance to the State competition April 12 & 13 at the University of Wyoming in Laramie, WY and the program culminates at the Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest June 14-18 at the University of Maryland at College Park.

The Wold Foundation donated $2,000 to the History Day competition to be used for monetary awards for first, second and third place winners to assist them with State History Day expenses.

The Wold Foundation, created in 1985 by the Wold family:

  • Exists to assist, encourage and promote charitable, scientific, literacy and educational
  • endeavors;
  •  Believes in human-service organizations and youth programs that are aimed at helping
  • people help themselves, realize their potential and lead productive lives;
  •  Continues to believe that cultural activities of a community are important;
  •  Will promote youth programs that help develop mental and physical well-being, develop
  • life skills necessary for productive adulthood, and encourage self-confidence and self reliance;
  •  Looks favorably upon projects and programs conducted by and for the benefit of
  • Wyoming citizens and particularly Wyoming Youth.

Thank you to Mr. Peter Wold for being present to congratulate each of the winners and hand them their certificates.

Pictured, with Mr. Peter Wold, are the first place winners in each category:

Senior Group Documentary

Hist1 1st place – “Steve Jobs: The Seed of Apple,” by Sofie Bjorksten and Ana Mae Shickich,     Kelly Walsh

 2nd place – “Jackie Robinson: An American Legend,” by Katelyn Sims, Hannah Taylor, and Madison Torczon, Kelly Walsh

3rd place – “John Wooden Would Win,” by Ethan Hamilton and Joshua Pierantoni, Kelly Walsh

Junior Individual Documentary

hist21st place – “Martin Luther King, Jr.,” by McKenzie Wood, St. Anthony Tri-Parish Catholic School

2nd – “Women’s Running: The Legacy of Katherine Switzer and Roberta Gibb” by Abby Phillips, Dean Morgan

Senior Individual Documentary

hist31st place – “Tito: Leadership and Legacy,” by Luke Sorenson, Natrona

Junior Group Exhibit

hist41st place – “Kim Jong-iL,” by Cassandra Crossen and Lucia Vigneri, St. Anthony Tri-Parish Catholic School

2nd place – “Jane Goodall – Saving the World One Chimp at a Time,” by Makenzie Anderson, Laura Hoversland, and Samantha Veauthier, St. Anthony Tri-Parish Catholic School

3rd place – “Disney Animation,” by Ashton Bower, Grace Claire, and Avery Delaney, St. Anthony Tri-Parish Catholic School

Senior Group Exhibit

hist51st place – “Eleanor Roosevelt: First Lady of the World,” by Stephanie Lyon and Katie Pennell, Kelly Walsh

2nd place – “Terrorist Takeover,” by Emily Applegate, Jaliegah Davis, Michaela Gromer, and Abree Hill, Kelly Walsh

3rd place – “The Band that Changed the World,” by Lance Adams, Londynn Calkin, and Hailey Everard, Kelly Walsh

Junior Individual Exhibit

hist61st place – “The Napoleonic Code,” by Sarah Skiles, St. Anthony Tri-Parish Catholic School

2nd place – “Coca-Cola,” by Stone Gariety, St. Anthony Tri-Parish Catholic School

3rd place – “Frank Lloyd Wright,” by Livi Edginton, St. Anthony Tri-Parish Catholic School

Senior Individual Exhibit

hist71st place – “How Long Must Women Wait: Alice Paul’s Fight for Equality,” by Bailee Peterson, Kelly Walsh

2nd place – “Golden Rule Legacy,” by Kasen Urhammer, Natrona

3rd place – “Walt Disney: A Leader of Dreams and a Legacy of Inspiration,” by Emma Geddes, Kelly Walsh

Junior Paper

hist81st place – “Amelia Earhart,” by Mary MacGuire, St. Anthony Tri-Parish Catholic School

Senior Paper

hist91st place – “The Formation of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization,” by Ethan Frank, Natrona

2nd place – “The Legacy of Qin Shi Huangdi,” by Sam Mabey, Kelly Walsh

3rd place – “Seen Through the Eyes of Virginia Apgar,” by Abby Orr, Kelly Walsh

Junior Group Performance

hist101st place – “Women in Aviation: The Legacy of Amelia Earhart,” by Lesley Doney and Shaney Kruse, Dean Morgan

2nd Place – “J. M. Barrie: Never Growing Old Story,” by Riley Delk and Gentry Hiser, Poison Spider

Senior Individual Performance

hist111st place – “The Legacy of John F. Nash, Jr.: A Leader in Game Theory,” by Janelle Ordiway, Kelly Walsh

2nd place – “Marie Curie: The Radiating Woman,” by Bailey Anderson, Kelly Walsh

3rd place – “Bob Fosse: Setting a New Standard in Musical Theatre,” by Michaela Winter, Natrona

Senior Group Web Site

1st place – “Elizabeth Blackwell: Reforming Women’s Rights,” by Emily Adkins and Caitlinne Chenoweth, Kelly Walsh

2nd place – “FFA Leadership and Lasting Legacies,” by Lexy Forgey and Gabi Reimann, Kelly Walsh

3rd place – “Oh The Places He Went” The Legacy of Dr. Seuss,” by Hailey Apolloni, Grace Czelleca, and Jade Palmer, Kelly Walsh

Junior Individual Web Site 

junior ind web 1st place – “James Reeb: The Bow-Tied Hero of the Civil  Rights Movement,” by Taylor Reeb, Poison Spider

2nd place – “Martin’s Cove,” by Colter Helm, Poison Spider

Senior Individual Web Site

1st place – “Diana Spencer: Legacy of a Humanitarian,” by Shanaea VanderPol, Kelly Walsh

2nd place – “Susan B. Anthony: Society-Changing Feminist,” by Brittney Scarlett, Kelly Walsh

3rd place – Theodor Roosevelt: A Leader in Confrontation With a legacy of Conservation,” by Jocelyn Engen, Kelly Walsh

DAR Award 

dar The judges appreciated the wide variety of primary sources     and have chosen as the recipient of the DAR (Daughters of the American Revolution) Award in the Junior Documentary category. This award went to “Martin Luther King, Jr.,” by McKenzie Wood, St. Anthony Tri-Parish Catholic School

 

 

*courtesy of NCSD Athletics and Activities Office 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on March 26, 2015 by in Home - Inside NCSD.

Natrona Schools

Blog Stats

  • 106,784 hits
%d bloggers like this: